CoPA Masters Results

It was another successful day for CoPA at the ASA Masters competition at Rugby yesterday.  The team (Ellie, Eloise, Fiona, Megan & Shannon) finished third to take bronze [video], Shannon took silver for her free solo and placed third in her technical solo, Megan & Fiona placed second for silver medals in their technical and free duets, and Fiona scooped gold medals for her technical and free solos.

Fantastic results, well done ladies!

* UPDATED WITH RESULTS * – CoPA’s Winning Streak Continues at Yorkshire Competition

Team CoPA triumphed again on Sunday with all swimmers making their mark on the competition.  Results were split between the Yorkshire clubs and the invitational clubs and the results here represent the invitational clubs of which CoPA was a part.

In the 12 and under category, Daisy took gold for her figures and gold for her solo, whilst Natasha took bronze medals for both her figures and solo.  Daisy and Olivia also took a gold for their duet.  In the 13-15 category, Leah placed first to take gold in figures, with Izzy close behind to take silver.  The two girls also stood side-by-side on the podium in the solo event with Leah taking gold and Izzy silver.  Both girls cemented their partnership with their duet swim to earn themselves a gold medal.  In the 15-18 junior competitive category, Rhea took silver for figures and another silver for her solo.  Rhea and Tilly took gold for their competitive duet.

The medal count was sufficient to warrant a special award for CoPA in joint third place for the ‘most medals’ won overall in the competition.  Considering that CoPA were by far the smallest club there this is a considerable achievement and is in keeping with CoPA’s ‘quality over quantity’ ethos.  Another deserved result for CoPA swimmers.

Full results are available here.  Videos to follow soon for (logged in) CoPA members.

*UPDATED* – CoPA Success at Sheffield Multi-Regionals

CoPA accomplished at the Swim North East/Swim North West Multi-Regional Championships in Sheffield this weekend with all swimmers scooping medals.

Daisy took the top spot in figures to take gold from 53 competitors in the category, as well as netting a silver for her solo.  Daisy and Olivia  took bronze for their duet, with Rhea and Tilly also taking a bronze with their duet.  The 13-15 recreational combination team (Ana, Gabriel, Izzy, Leah, Sophie and Willow) took gold, whilst the 12 and under free team (Daisy, Gracie, Natasha and Olivia) gained a silver.  Well done to all!

Full results are now available here.

Videos of the event to follow for CoPA members.

IMG_1144 IMG_1143 IMG_1142 IMG_1140 IMG_1139 IMG_1138 IMG_1137 IMG_1136 IMG_1135 FullSizeRender 7

CoPA Success at Lancashire County Championships

It was a successful day for CoPA on Sunday at the 7th Lancashire County Water Polo & Swimming Association Synchronised Swimming Championships at Palatine pool with several of our swimmers medalling.  Gracie placed first to take gold in the novice figures competition and Daisy also took gold in the 12 & under solo.  Rhea gained a gold for her solo in the 13, 14 & 15 age group category, with Leah also taking silver.  In the 12 & under duets it was another CoPA gold for Daisy and Olivia whilst Leah and Izzy also grabbed a gold for their 13, 14 & 15 age group duet.  In the 15 & over duets, Prisha and Victoria took bronze, and in the combination free teams, CoPA finished 2nd to take silver against strong competition from four Salford teams.  Well done to all!

Full results can be found here.  Photos and videos from the event can be found here.

Daisy Takes Silver at Beacon Games!

An outstanding result for CoPA swimmer Daisy as she finished 2nd to take silver in figures at the first ever synchro Beacon Games in Bristol this weekend.  The competition is open to swimmers from the regional beacon programmes as well as the England Development Squad.  Five England Development Squad members competed in the games and Daisy finished ahead of three of those to place fourth overall.  With the EDS members excluded for beacon results, Daisy ranked 2nd.

A brilliant result well deserved for Daisy, and another proud result for CoPA.

 
Daisy - Beacon Competition Success

CoPA Success at Warwickshire [+ Full Results]

It was another successful day for City of Preston Aquatics at the Warwickshire competition in Rugby on 4th July with several medals being brought home across all events:

  • the 12 and under team (Daisy, Olivia, Natasha, Gracie, Lily and Millie) came second to take silver,
  • the 13/14/15 team (Sophie, Isobel, Leah, Anna, Gabriel and Willow) took silver as well,
  • the CoPA senior team (Fiona, Shannon, Megan, Rhea, Lydia and Tilly) also finished second to gain silver medals,
  • Daisy reached first place to grab a gold medal in her figures and also gained a bronze for her solo routine which takes into account her earlier figures score,
  • Shannon came second in figures and also in her solo to net her two silver medals.

An amazing effort from CoPA suitably rewarded.  Well done to all.

Full results:

CoPA Success at British Championships

Well done to all swimmers who competed in the British Championships at Gloucester this weekend.  It was another success story for CoPA with Shannon and Beth taking a silver medal in the technical duet with a score of 59.9902 and Shannon scoring 60.7705 for her technical solo to scoop bronze.  The team also swam well in their free combination event and finished 9th (including the England Team) overall.  Full results can be found on the ASA web site.

CoPA members please log in to see more pictures and videos from the event in this news feed.

Shannon - Technical Solo Bronze

Shannon – Technical Solo Bronze

Beth & Shannon - Silver Medallists

Beth & Shannon – Technical Duet Silver Medallists

 

 

Nationals Information

The final schedule for the Nationals competition on 2nd/3rd May and event details involving CoPA swimmers can be found below.

 

All competing swimmers please remember to bring the following:

  • Change for the car park
  • Passport or other form of identity which incorporates your photograph
  • Log book

Nationals Schedule

Saturday 2nd MaySunday 3rd May
StartEventStartEvent
9:00Register for Figures / Team Managers' Meeting8:30Registration Open
9:30Figures Warm Up9:00Team Managers' Meeting
10:15Figures9:30Tech Duet & Mixed Duet Warm Up
11:45Break9:45Tech Duet & Mixed Duet Comp
12:00Tech Solo Warm Up10:10Tech Team Warm Up
12:25Tech Solo Comp10:30Tech Team Comp
13:05Break-Lunch11:00Break-Lunch
13:20Free Combo Warm Up11:15Free Duet Warm Up
14:30Free Combo Comp12:00Free Duet Comp
16:00Break13:00Free Team Warm Up
16:15Free Solo Warm Up13:35Free Team Comp
17:20Free Solo Comp

Technical Solo

#CompetitorClub
1Emma HollowayCity of Bristol SC
2Shannon McGintyCity of Preston Aquatics SC
3Rachel LeeCity of Leeds SSC
4Rosie BarringtonCity of Leeds SSC
5Megan Crew-MeaneyStockport Metro SC
6Madison GriffithCity of Birmingham SC
7Ilaria BrandimarteCity of Bristol SC
8Kerry NordenSouth Arfica

Free Combination

#Club
1City of Birmingham SC
2City of Salford SC
3Stockport Metro SC
4City of Preston Aquatics SC
5City of Bristol SC
6Rushmoor Synchro SC
7Seymour Synchro Swim Sch
8Halifax SC
9England
10Reading Royals SSC
11Henley Synchronised SC
12Rugby SC

Technical Duet

#CompetitorsClub
1Abigail Devanny / Rachel LeeCity of Leeds SSC
2Bethan Heap / Shannon McGintyCity of Preston Aquatics SC
3Emma Holloway / Ilaria BrandimarteCity of Bristol SC